Meet Our Scholars

   

Marcell Rowe

connecting to community is what it is all about

Marcell Rowe graduated from Mankato East High School in 2014 with a higher than 4.0 GPA and was awarded the Ogden W. and Jane M. Confer Scholarship to assist him in attending Oral Roberts University in Tulsa, Oklahoma.

Read more

Recent Scholarships

2018 Scholarship Recipients

 

Central Freedom High School Scholarship

  • Nicole Dentz, South Central College

 

Ogden W. and Jane M. Confer Scholarship Fund

  • Naomi Lopez, Carleton College

 

Marlyn R. Heintz Scholarship Fund

  • Elizabeth Benzmiller, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology Mckenna Buisman, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
  • Hali Erickson, South Dakota State University
  • Mackenzie Gleason, Vanderbilt University

 

Dustin Lemke Memorial Scholarship Fund

  • Nathan Loayza, University of Wisconsin, Madison
  • Maya Mukamuri, Luther College

 

Florence Nightingale Scholarship Fund

  • Molly Olson, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Pha Yang, South Central College

 

Jenny Schugel Memorial Scholarship Fund

  • Samuel Denney, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Sarah Preisinger, University of Wisconsin, River Falls
  • Versei Sindelar, Front Range Community College

 

Gary W. Stroup Memorial Scholarship Fund

  • Ashley Conradt, South Dakota State University
  • Cierra Ulwelling, Winona State University

 

Virginia and Martin Krause Scholarship
Martin Luther High School

  • Chloe Denton
  • Sierra Geistfeld
  • Cody Greve
  • Alexis Lawton
  • Trevor Rosburg
  • Caleb Schultz
  • Ryan Singleton
  • Emily Sokoloski

 

 

 

 

2017 Scholarship Recipients

 

 Ogden W. and Jane M. Confer Scholarship Fund

  • Sheamus Westerman, St. John’s University

 

Marlyn R. Heintz Scholarship Fund

  • Ellie Burczek, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
  • Elora Greinerl, Smith College
  • Lauren Smith, Brown University

 

Dustin Lemke Memorial Scholarship Fund

  • Torey Richards, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Nathan Scruggs, Gustavus Adolphus College

 

Philip M. Schooff Honorary Scholarship Fund

Samuel Morgan, University of Wisconsin, Whitewater

 

Schugel Scholarship Fund

  • Jenna Gray, St. Catherine University
  • Kalyn Hass, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
  • Jaylin Hildebrandt, University of Minnesota, Moorhead
  • Hailey Moore, Heartland Community College

 

Gary W. Stroup Memorial Scholarship Fund

  • Thomas Bottema, Minnesota State University, Mankato

 

Polly and Bill Webster Scholarship Fund

  • Christina Donley, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
  • Andre Fortin, University of Minnesota, Morris